Privacy Policy

Scope

This policy applies to personal information collected by SMBiT Professionals Limited ACN 146 231 012
(the “association”), a registered Australian public company limited by guarantee.

This policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon the association any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, those rights or obligations imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) or related legislation. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this statement and the Act, this statement shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with the legislation.

The association has endeavoured to adopt the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

Who This Applies To

This privacy policy applies to any persons in respect of whom the association currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

Personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.smbitpro.org and from third parties. We don’t use cookies. We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse our organisation’s website or participate in the email lists.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes.

We do not give information about you to other organisations, government agencies or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law or
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Your choices

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such
information.

Important information

Our organisation is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the OAIC’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

How to contact us

For further information contact us by email at contact@smbitpro.org.

Bronze Silver Gold
Price (excl GST) $2,000 $5,000 $10,000
Max number 20 10 5
Company logo Mono Colour Colour including optional tagline
Company Logo size Small Medium Large
Free online adverts on mailing list / forum 1 per annum 2 per annum 4 per annum
Optional extra online adverts that can be purchased 3 per annum 4 per annum 8 per annum
Free chapter meeting presentations (45 mins) 2 chapters per annum 1 per chapter per annum 2 per chapter per annum
SMBiT Professionals website presence (not included) Up to two pages Up to ten pages
Online communication with members via dedicated email list / forum Yes, unlimited Yes, unlimited Yes, unlimited